CrossCulture Programm Fellows 2018

Fellows of the CrossCulture Programme (CCP) include young professionals from countries of the Islamic world and Germany. Through professional stays of several months in Germany and abroad, they become multipliers in reform relevant organisations and media. They work in the following departments:

Politics & Society | Human Rights & Peace Building | Sustainable Development | Media & Culture

Fellows of the CCP-Module "Eastern Partnership & Russia" 2018

Fellows of this module are young professionals and volunteers from Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Georgia, Moldova, Ukraine, Russia and Germany. Their specialist areas are:

Human Rights, Migration & Refugees | Political Education & Youth Participation | Knowledge Society, Intercultural Dialogue, Mediation & ReconciliationMedia

Politics & Society

Madina Bizhanova

Madina Bizhanova

July – September 2018
Home organisation: NUPSR Blog, Nazarbayev University
Host organisation: IFSH, Hamburg

Cheikh Hassene Cheikh Taleb Khiar

Cheikh Hassene Cheikh Taleb Khiar

Home organisation: ONG NAJAT, Nouakchott, Mauretania

Josiane Atallah

Josiane Atallah

July - September 2018
Home organisation: Teach for LebanonDonner Sang Compter, Beirut, Lebanon
Host organisation: Malteser Hilfsdienst e.V., Mainz

Mohamed Osama

Mohamed Osama

October - December 2018
Home organisation: a5dr.com, Mansoura, Egypt
Host organisation: youth4media / Bürgerhaus Bennohaus, Munster 

Yvonne Eschenbacher

Yvonne Eschenbacher

August – November 2018
Home organisation: Diakonisches Werk Mannheim, Mannheim

Dr. Ola Al-Battat

Dr. Ola Al-Battat

September – December 2018
Home organisation: Basra General Hospital, Basra, Iraq

Mohammad Heidarian

Mohammad Hassan Heidarian

June – August 2018
Home organisation: Shiraz University, Department of Sociology and Social Planning, Shiraz, Iran
Host organisation: TU Dresden, Center for Integtration Research, Dresden

Isabelle Eberz

Isabelle Eberz

June – August 2018
Home organisation: ICUnet.AG, Cologne
Host organisation: MCISE (Moroccan Centre of Innovation and Social Entrepreneurship), Rabat, Morocco

Mariem Ltaifa

Mariem Ltaifa

September - December 2018
Home organisation: Club Culturel Ali Belhouane, Sousse, Tunisia
Host organisation: Dock Europe e.V., Hamburg

Reham Ghanem

October – November 2018
Home organisation: Al-Nathif School for Girls, Amman, Jordan
Host organisation: Mariaspring – rural adult education center e. V., Bovenden

Lisa Barthelmes

Dr. Lisa Barthelmes

July - September 2018

Home organisation: House of Brandenburg-Prussian History Potsdam, Potsdam
Host organisation: Young Entrepreneurs Association, Amman, Jordan

Mohammad Nikafrooz

Home organisation: Special Education Organization, Teheran, Iran

Nancy Naser Al Deen

Nancy Naser Al Deen

July - September 2018
Home organisation: Ashkal Alwan, The Lebanese Association for Plastic Arts, Beirut, Libanon
Host organisation: raumlabor Berlin, Berlin

Jana Böhm

Jana Böhm

Home organisation: Initiative Grenzen-los e.V. / Theater X, Berlin

Endah Ratnasari

Endah Ratnasari

October – December 2018
Home organisation: Jogja Debating Forum, Yogyakarta, Indonesia
Host organisation: European Youth Education and Meeting Centre in Weimar, Germany

Linnéa Mühlenkamp

Linnéa Mühlenkamp

October – December 2018
Home organisation: MitOst e.V., Berlin
Host organisation: Iideabte, Tunis, Tunesia

Niklas Alof

Niklas Alof

November 2018 – January 2019
Home organisation: Kindernothilfe e.V., Cologne
Host organisation: Ecpat Indonesia, Jakarta Selatan, Indonesia

Makhrifat Alifbekova

January - March 2018
Home organisation: Aga Khan Humanities Project, University of Central Asia, Dushanbe, Tajikistan
Host organiation: The Institute for Asian and African Studies at Humoldt University, Berlin

Kamila Abdullaeva

Kamila Abdullaeva

October – December 2018
Home organisation: Kindergarten Twinkle Star, Tashkent, Uzbekistan
Host organisation: Offene Ganztagsschule Gottfried Kinkel, Bonn, Germany

Enayat Salih Adam Mohamed

Enayat Salih Adam Mohamed

September - November 2018
Home organisation: Education Without Borders, Khartoum, Sudan
Host organisation: Wilhelm-Busch-Schule, Wesseling

Waseem Hazim Ahmed

Waseem Hazim Ahmed

September – November 2018
Home organisation: Governance Center for Public Policies, Bagdad, Iraq
Host organisation: Cultural Youth Service Oldenburg, Oldenburg

Mohanned Shobain

Mohanned Shobain

Home organisation: Swish Basketball Academy, Jeddah, Saudi-Arabia

Noha Al-Eryani

September – December 2018
Host organisation: MZN International, Hamburg

Ali Sharwan

Home organisation: Resilient Communities Organisation, Jemen
Host organisation: Akkon University for Human Sciences, Berlin

Latifa Al Wazzan

Latifa Al Wazzan

October – December 2018
Home organisation: LOYAC, Kuwait City, Kuwait
Host organisation: UNESCO - Institute for Lifelong Learning (UIL), Hamburg

Human Rights & Peace Building

Neshtiman Ramathan

Neshtiman Ramathan

August - September 2018
Home organisation: Welthungerhilfe, Dohuk, Iraq
Host organisation: German Red Cross Refugee Aid Brandenburg-East, Eisenhüttenstadt

Amri Sherzamonov

Amri Sherzamonov

June – August 2018
Home organisation: Nomus va Insof, Dushanbe, Tajikistan
Host organisation: ECMI, Flensburg

Daniel Tonn

Daniel Tonn

Home organisation:  Lower Saxony Memorials Foundation, Celle

Ujjaene Acharjee

Ujjaene Acharjee

February – March 2019
Home organisation: IOM, Dhaka, Bangladesh
Host organisation: German Red Cross, Berlin

Ikram Ais

Ikram Ais

September – November 2018
Home organisation: Amnesty International Algeria, Sig, Algeria
Host organisation: CRISP – Conflict Transformation and Civic Education, Berlin

Musa Nidhal Al-Shadeedi

Musa Nidhal Al-Shadeedi

Home organisation: My.Kali, Amman, Jordan

Bushra Alhodiri

Bushra Alhodiri

September – December 2018
Home organisation: Fezzan Libya Organization, Sebha, Libya
Host organisation: AMICA e.V., Freiburg i. Br.

Alexandra Zhumanalieva

Alexandra Zhumanalieva

February – April 2019
Home organisation: Progressive Public Association of Women "Mutakallim", Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan
Host organisation: Stuttgarter Jugendhaus gGmbH, Stuttgart

Marina Atef

Marina Atef

October - December 2018
Home organisation: Caritas, Alexandria, Egypt
Host organisation: Malteser Hilfsdienst gGmbH, Magdeburg

Sohibjamol Rakamova

Sohibjamol Rakamova

Home organisation: Local Executive Committee of the Government of Khorog, Khorog, Tajikistan

Nouralddeen Alhouni

Nouralddeen Alhouni

Home organisation: LTI3/Chemonics, Benghazi, Libya

Samira Bendriouich

Samira Bendriouich

September – November 2018
Home organisation: The Voice of Amazigh Woman Association, Rabat, Morocco
Host organisation: DVV International, Bonn

Shaimaa Soliman

Shaimaa Soliman

Home organisation: Misriyati, Cairo, Egypt
Host organisation: Berghof Foundation, Tübingen

Musa Wantiti

Musa Wantiti

October - December 2018
Home organisation: Jusoor Association For Media and Culture, Derj, Libya
Host organisation: Nuremberg Human Rights Center, Nuremberg

Abdussalam Imhimmed

Abdussalam Imhimmed

August – October 2018
Home organisation: Basmat Kayer, Sebha, Libyen
Host organsation: European Center for Constitutional and Human Rights e.V. (ECCHR), Berlin

Samia Ahmed Talaat

Samia Ahmed Talaat

Home organisation: Masryeen Association for social services, Beni Suef, Egypt
Host organisation:  Deutsche Blindenstudienanstalt e.V. (blista), Marburg

Sustainable Development

Shahzad Ali

Shahzad Ali

September – October 2018
Home organisation: Gilgit-Baltistan Legislative Assembly, Gilgit, Pakistan
Host organisation: DIE LINKE - International Department, Berlin

Intissar Farid

Intissar Farid

July - September 2018
Home organisation: Association for the Protection of Nature & Environment, Kairouan, Tunisia
Host organisation: Federal Institute for Geosciences and Natural Resources, Hannover

Hussain Alattas

Hussain Alattas

Home organisation: Imam University, Riad, Saudi Arabia

Mumtaheena Rifat

Mumtaheena Rifat

October – December 2018
Home organisation: SILT, Dhaka, Bangladesh
Host organisation: asp Architekten, Stuttgart

Rajwa Abuzaid

November 2018 – January 2019
Home organisation: Arab Center for Agriculture Development, Ramallah, Palestinian Autonomous Territories

Rahman Putra

Rahman Putra

Home organisation: Samarinda Health Department, Samarinda, Indonesia

Amran AlKamzari

Amran AlKamzari

Home organisation: Ministry of Environment and Climate Affairs, Muscat, Oman

Seyed Mohammad Danial Salari

Seyed Mohammad Danial Salari

January – April 2018
Home organisation: Iran Organic Association, Razavi Khorasan, Iran
Host organisation: IFOAM-Organics International, Bonn

Khaled Latreche

Khaled Latreche

October – December 2018
Home organisation: The Blue Planet, Guelma, Algeria
Host organisatation: Bergwaldprojekte e.V., Würzburg

Avazbek Alifbekov

Avazbek Alifbekov

November 2018 - January 2019
Home organisation: Pamir Eco-Cultural Tourism Association (PECTA), Dushanbe, Tadjikistan
Host organisation: Nomad Reisen, Gerolstein

Fatema Tuz Johoora

Fatema Tuz Johoora

October – December 2018
Home organisation: Swisscontact Katalyst, Dhaka, Bangladesh
Host organisation: adelphi, Munich

Moataz ElSheikh

Moataz ElSheikh

October – December 2018
Home organisation: REDCO Construction, Doha, Qatar
Host organisation: University of Stuttgart - Institute of Construction Materials, Stuttgart

Dirk Herrmann

Dirk Herrmann

Home organisation: Nature Conservation Funds Baden-Wuerttemberg, Stuttgart

Farouk Bouraoui

Farouk Bouraoui

July - August 2018
Home organisation: Scouts Musulmans Algeriens, Tlmecen, Algeria
Host organisation: Bergwaldprojekte e.V., Würzburg

Madghis Bouzakhar

Madghis Bouzakhar

October – December 2018
Home organisation: TIRA research & studies, Tripolis, Libyen
Host organisation: Schlesische 27, Berlin

Mohanad Esmat Ali

August – November 2018
Home organisation: EZBET Projekt, Cairo, Egypt
Host organisation: https://www.uni-stuttgart.de/si/Städtebauinstitut an der Universität Stuttgart

 

 

Media & Culture

Farah Al Qedra

Farah Al Qedra

June - August 2018
Home organisation: Sharjah Art Foundation, Sharjah, United Arab Emirates
Host organisation: Haus der Kunst, Munich

Mohamed Amine Hocine

Mohamed Amine Hocine

October – December 2018
Home organisation: Media Organisation, Algiers, Algeria
Host organisation: youth4media / Bürgerhaus Bennohaus, Münster

Muhammad Salah Abdulaziz

Muhammad Salah Abdulaziz

October - December 2018
Home organisation: Yalla! Khartoum Association for Arts & Culture, Khartoum, Sudan
Host organisation: Berlin Art Institut, Berlin

Bettina Renner

September – December 2018
Home organisation: Institute for Consultancy, Support and Education e.V., Dresden
Host organisation: ISOO Gallery, Amol, Iran

Zeenat Bibi

Zeenat Bibi

October – December 2018
Home organisation: Abb Takk News TV, Peshawar, Pakistan
Host organisation: Thomson Media, Berlin

Suhair Sharqawi

Suhair Sharqawi

September - October 2018
Home organisation: Higher Judicial Council Albireh, Ramallah, Palestinian Autonomous Territories
Host organisation: Bureau for the Implementation of Equal Treatment, Berlin

Zineb Bettayeb

Zineb Bettayeb

Home organisation: Safeguarded Sectors National Agency, Algiers, Algeria

Leea Contractor

Leea Contractor

September – November 2018
Home organisation: AzCorp Entertainment, Karachi, Pakistan
Host organisation: MOSAIK + PROCOM GmbH - Abrafaxe, Berlin

Caroline Brendel

Home organisation: Arthouse Mousonturm Frankfurt am Main GmbH, Frankfurt am Main

Yassine Mouqere

Yassine Mouqere

Home organisation: Theatre Nomade, Casablanca, Morocco
Host organisation: State theater Karlsruhe, Karlsruhe

Sadek Bouzinou

Sadek Bouzinou

Home organisation: Association Jeunes Talents - Jeune Rspoir, Oram, Algeria
Host organisation: Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology, Freie Universität, Berlin

Fellows of the CCP-Module "Eastern Partnership & Russia"

Knowledge Society, Intercultural Dialogue, Mediation & Reconciliation

Anatoliy Dirun

Anatoliy Dirun

October - December 2018
Home organisation: Tiraspol Interregional University, Republic of Moldova / Transnistria
Host organisation: CRISP – Conflict Transformation and Civic Education, Berlin

Anna Karpenko

Anna Karpenko

October - November 2018
Home organisation: Independent Curator and Cultural Manager, Minsk, Belarus
Host organisation: Berlin Art Institute, Berlin

Ekaterina Lyubimova

Ekaterina Lyubimova

October - December 2018
Home organisation: Museum Center "Ploschad Mira", Russia

Janna Meyer

November - January 2019
Home organisation: Landesmuseum Württemberg, Stuttgart
Host organisation: Arseniev State Museum of Primorsky Region, Russia

Political Education & Youth Participation

Iaroslav Gerashchenko

Iaroslav Gerashchenko

October - November 2018
Home organisation: Development Center Pangeya Ultima & Nashe Podillia, Vinnytsia, Ukraine
Host organsation: Internationaler Bauorden, Ludwigshafen

Diana Chobanyan

Diana Chobanyan

August - October 2018
Home organisation: EcoLab Foundation for Sustainable Development and Active Citizenship and Armenian Progressive Youth, Yerevan, Armenia
Host organisation: Federal Agency for Civic Education, Bonn

Karen Ayvazyan

Karen Ayvazyan

August – October 2018
Home organisation: Youth and Community Action Club, Sarnaghbyur, Armenia
Host organisation: Maecenata Foundation, München

Human Rights, Migration & Refugees

Saadat Abdullazada

Saadat Abdullazada

October - December 2018
Home organisation: Y-PEER Azerbaijan, Baku, Azerbaijan
Host organsation: Inmedio, Berlin

Mariam Baindurashvili

Mariam Baindurashvili

Home organisation: Union „Step To The Future“, Gori, Georgia

Media

Zaka Guluyev

Zaka Guluyev

October - November 2018
Home organisation: Azerbaijan Journalists´Network, Baku, Azerbaijan

Mariam Chkhaidze

Mariam Chkhaidze

July - August 2018
Home organisation: ADAMI Media Prize for Cultural Diversity in Eastern Europe, Tbilisi, Georgia
Host organisation: Leipziger Dok-Filmwoche, Leipzig

Maria Koltsova

Maria Koltsova

August - October 2018
Home organisation: ZAKS.Ru, St. Petersburg, Russia
Host organisation: Deutsche Welle, Bonn

Olga Golovina

Olga Golovina

September - November 2018
Home organisation: TV Channel Kyiv and TV Channel “5 Channel”, Kyiv, Ukraine
Host organisation: Kinderhilfswerk ChildFund, Nürtingen