Martin Roth Symposium

What can culture do?

Programme

Date: 22-23 June 2018 
Venue: Kraftwerk Berlin, Köpenicker Str. 70, 10179 Berlin

Friday 22 June

14.00

Admission

Beginning of conference

15.00 - 15.30

Main Stage: Welcoming

  • Ulrich Raulff, President, ifa
  • Bill Sherman, Director, Warburg Institute London
  • Dimitri Hegemann, Director, Kraftwerk Berlin

Short Inputs


15:30 – 16:30

5-7 minutes each

  • Paolo Baratta, President, La Biennale di Venezia
  • Sunil Khilnani, Professor of Politics and director of the King's College London India Institute
  • Lazare Eloundou, Deputy Director of UNESCO's World Heritage Center 

16.30 – 17:00

Break

Session 1: National treasures without nationalism


17:00 – 18:00

  • Kurt Huebner, Professor of European Studies and the Jean Monnet Chair at the Institute for European Studies at the University of British Columbia, Canada
  • Zelfira Tregulova, Director, State Tretyakov Gallery
  • Giorgia Abeltino, Director Public Policy, Google Cultural Institute 

18:00 – 19.00

  • Christoph Thun-Hohenstein, Director, MAK, Vienna
  • Wilhelm Krull, Secretary General, Volkswagen Foundation
  • Pepe Serra Villalba, Director, Museu Nacional d'Art de Catalunya tbc 

19.00 - 21.00

Reception

Saturday 23 June 

11.00 –12.00

Admission, get together and brunch

Session 2: Turning the museum inside out


12.00 – 13.00 

  • Suay Aksoy, President, ICOM
  • Mariët Westermann, Executive Vice President for Programs and Research, The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation
  • Wim Pijbes, Managing Director, Foundation Dream and Do

Short break

13.15 – 14.00

  • Stefan Simon, Director, Global Cultural Heritage Initiatives, Yale University tbc
  • Johannes Vogel, General Director, Museum für Naturkunde in Berlin
  • Kavita Singh, Jawaharlal Nehru University, New Delhi School of Arts & Aesthetics, University, New Delhi School of Arts & Aesthetics

Session 3: Design-protest-dissent


14.15 – 15.15 

  • Sunil Khilnani, Avantha Professor & Director, India Institute, King's College London; author of 'The Idea of India and Incarnations'
  • Nico Daswani, Head of Arts and Culture, World Economic Forum
  • Mateo Kries, Director, Vitra Design Museum

Short break

15.30 – 16.15 

  • Caroline Emcke, author 
  • Catherine Flood, Curator, V&A
  • Jonathan Ledgard, Director, Rossums

Session 4: Cooperating


16.30 – 17.30 

  • MA Yansong, Architect, MAD architects 
  • Melissa Chiu, Director, Smithsonian's Hirshhorn Museum and Sculpture Garden
  • Tim Reeve, Deputy Director and Chief Operating Officer, Victoria and Albert Museum

Short break

17.45 – 18.30

  • Benita von Maltzahn, Director Global Corporate Citizenship, Volkswagen Group
  • Prof. Dr. Mareile Flitsch, Director, The Ethnographic Museum at the University of Zurich

Wrap up

18.45 – 19.15

Main stage

  • Andreas Goergen, Head of Directorate-General for Culture and Communication at the Federal Foreign Office
  • Stefan Koldehoff, art historian, cultural correspondent for the Deutschlandfunk and author 

19.30 - 21.00

Festive Dinner

21.00

Music (main stage)