CrossCulture Scholarship Holders in 2017

The CrossCulture internships give young people from Germany and Islamic countries the opportunity to gain diverse experience abroad in the context of their working environment and to act as multipliers in their home countries. They work in the fields of:

Politics & Society | Human Rights & Peace Building | Sustainable Development | Media & Culture

Scholarship Holders from the CCP-module "Eastern Partnership & Russia" 2017

This module aims at young professionals and volunteering individuals especially from Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Georgia, Republic of Moldova, Ukraine, Russia and Germany. Their specialist fields are:

Human Rights, Migration & Refugees | Political Education & Youth Participation | Knowledge Society, Intercultural Dialogue, Mediation & Reconciliation | Media

Politics & Society

Aktolkyn Dauitova

Aizhamal Mukhamedova

June – September 2017
Home organisation: The Association of Agribusiness of Kyrgyzstan „Jer Azygy“, Osh, Kyrgyzstan
Host organisation: Landesvereinigung kulturelle Jugend- und Jugendbildung Sachsen-Anhalt e.V., Magdeburg

Nour Eddine Bellahbib

July – October 2017
Home organisation: Association Beni Znassen pour la Culture, le Développement et la Solidarité (ABCDS), Oujda, Morocco
Host organisation: Crisis Simulation for Peace e. V.(CRISP) , Berlin

Judith Drühe

Home organisation: Deutsches Nationaltheater und Staatskapelle Weimar, Weimar, Germany
Host organisation: Beirut Chants Festival, Beirut, Lebanon

Athmane Bessalem

Athmane Bessalem

September – October 2017
Home organisation: Amnesty International, Algiers, Algeria
Host organisation: German Institute for International and Security Affairs, Berlin

Mizghona Tagoymurod

Mizghona Tagoymurod

July - September 2017
Home organisation: Ministry of Finance of the Republic of Tajikistan, Dushanbe, Tajikistan
Host organisation: Frankfurt School of Finance & Management, Frankfurt

Daniela Becker

January – March 2018
Home organisation: Alexander von Humboldt Foundation, Bonn, Germany
Host organisation: Tashkent Institute of Design, Construction and Maintenance of Automotive Roads, Uzbekistan 

Sima Abdul Qayoum

Sima Abdul Qayoum

November – January 2017
Home organisation: Cambridge High School, Amman, Jordan
Host organisation: JugendKunst- und Kulturhaus Schlesische 27, Berlin

Bunyod Khoshimkhujaev

July - August 2017
Home organisation: E‐Government Center, Tashkent, Uzbekistan
Host organisation: Technische Universität Ilmenau, Ilmenau

Ines Abid

September - November 2017
Home organisation: Young Independent Democrats (JID Tunisie), Tunis, Tunisia
Host organisation: Association of German Educational Organizations (AdB), Berlin

Iman Mahmoud

October – November 2017
Home organisation: UNRWA Lebanon Field Office, Tyros, Lebanon
Host organisation: Bodelschwinghschule – Evangelische Grundschule der Bundesstadt Bonn, Bonn

Dr. Nafisa Yousufzai

November 2017 – January 2018
Home organisation: Afghanistan Social Aide (ASA) Foundation, Kabul, Afghanistan
Host organisation: medica mondiale e. V., Cologne

Angela Hanswillemenke

October – November 2017
Home organisation: Fortbildungsakademie der Wirtschaft, Paderborn
Host organisation: Lebanese Alternative Learning NGO, Beirut, Lebanon

Human Rights & Peace Building

Alaa Mohamed Masaad Elsayed

Home organisation: Sudanese Human Rights Initiative (SHRI), Khartoum, Sudan
Host organisation:

Aizat Shamsuddin

January – March 2018
Home organisation: Muslims for Progressive Values (MPV), Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Host organisation: Nürnberger Menschenrechtszentrum, Nuremberg

Ghada AlMuhanna

January - March 2018
Home organisation: Gulf Research Center, Jeddah, Saudi-Arabia
Host organisation: German Institute for International and Security Affairs, Berlin

Shahid Rehmat

February - April 2018
Home organisation: Youth Development Foundation (YDF), Lahore, Pakistan
Host organisation: Berliner Forum der Religionen, Berlin

Dinara Assanova

October – December 2017
Home organisation: Women of Kazakhstan, Almaty, Kazakhstan
Host organisation: Paula Panke Womens Centre, Berlin

Ehsan Hosseinzadeh

August – October 2017
Home organisation: Educated Lawyers International Law Firm, Tehran, Iran
Host organisation: Bureau for the Implementation of Equal Treatment (BUG), Berlin

Amira Bayoumi

August - October 2017
Home organisation: ACSFT - Arab Council Supporting Fair Trials & Human Rights, Alexandria, Egypt
Host organisation: European Center for Constitutional and Human Rights e.V., Berlin

Bahrom Juraev

September - November 2017
Home organisation: Human Rights Centre, Dushanbe, Tajikistan
Host organisation: Institut für Ostrecht, Regensburg

Nayab Nikzad

January – March 2018
Home organisation: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations Iran, Tehran, Iran
Host organisation: German Red Cross, Berlin

Ahmed Elpelasy

October - December 2017
Home organisation:
Host organisation:

Rezhyar Hamad Ameen

October – December 2017
Home organisation: Christian Peacemaker, Sulaimaniyya, Iraq
Host organisation: Berghof Foundation, Tübingen

Aynuor Ben Omran

October – December 2017
Home organisation: ACTED, Bengasi, Libya
Host organisation: Institute of Urban Planning and Design of the University of Stuttgart, Chair of International Urbanism

Mohamed Saleh Ibrahim

October – December 2017
Home organisation: Gatroon Center for Human Rights, Qatrun, Libya
Host organisation: borderline-europe – human rights without borders

Sahar Abi-Rafeh

September – November 2017
Home organisation: Abdallah Law Firm, Beirut, Lebanon
Host organisation: Caritasverband für Stuttgart, Frauenpension

Yassine Rihani

October – December 2017
Home organisation: Tunisian Federation for Associations working in the Field of Disability (FATH), Tunis, Tunisia
Host organisation: Bildungszentrum für Blinde und Sehbehinderte, Nürnberg

Shadda Elmagri

September - December 2017
Home organisation: I am Tawfik, Tripoli, Libya
Host organisation: Amica e.V., Freiburg

Mohamad Ali Nanah

August - October 2017
Host organisation: Adopt a Revolution, Berlin

Ashwaq Al-Gobi

October – December 2017
Home organisation: Sawa’a Organization for Anti-Discrimination  (SOWAD), Sana’a / International Organization for Migration (IOM), Sana’a, Yemen
Host organisation: Malteser Hilfsdienst e.V., Mainz

Tim Velinsky

Tim Velinsky

September – November 2017
Home organisation: Jugendhaus gGmbH, Stuttgart, Germany
Host organisation: Khatkhati publication house, Tehran, Iran

Julia Nicksch

Home organisation: Adopt a Revolution, Berlin, Germany
Host organisation: Bothorona for Training and Capacity Building, Al-Mafraq, Jordan

Isabella Bauer

September – October 2017
Home organisation: Berghof Foundation, Tübingen, Germany
Host organisation: Allameh Tabataba'i University, Tehran, Iran

Bekki Seloua

December 2017 – February 2018
Home organisation: Peace Corps, Meknès, Morocco
Host organisation: Mädchentreff Tübingen, Tubingen

Angela Ott

Angela Ott

December 2017 – February 2018
Home organisation: Condrobs e.V., Bayreuth
Host organisation: Bothorona for Training and Capacity building, Al-Mafraq, Jordan

Sustainable Development

Amur Alrawahi

Amur Alrawahi

July - August 2017
Home organisation: Arab Adventure, Muscat, Oman
Host organisation: Hainich National Park, Langensalza

Mohamed Cherif Ammari

Mohamed Cherif Ammari

February - April 2018
Home organisation: University Mohamed Khidir Biskra, Algeria
Host organisation:

Shamsia Sulaimanzada

Shamsia Sulaimanzada

Home organisation: Mercy Corps Afghanistan, Kabul, Afghanistan
Host organisation:

Amro Khalaf Alla

Amro Khalaf Alla

August – October 2017
Home organisation: Abwab Youth Development Initiative, Khartoum, Sudan
Host organisation: Agora Energiewende, Berlin

Trina Mutsuddy

Trina Mutsuddy

September – November 2017
Home organisation: JAAGO, Dhaka, Bangladesh
Host organisation: joyn-coop GbR, Munich

Morteza Bahramiasad

Morteza Bahramiasad

October – November 2017
Home organisation: Organization for Investment Economic & Technical Assistance of Iran (OIETAI) –Under the Ministry of Economic Affairs & Finance, Tehran, Iran
Host organisation: University of Münster

Batoul Hakim

Batoul Hakim

October – December 2017
Home organisation: Motion Physical Therapy Clinic, Beirut, Lebanon
Host organisation: German RETech Partnership e.V. , Berlin

Abdullah Komsan

Abdullah Komsan

October – November 2017
Home organisation: Benaa Foundation, Cairo, Egypt
Host organisation: BlackForest Solutions, Berlin

Fateme Bashiri

October – December 2017
Home organisation: HAI Cultural Institute, Sari, Iran
Host organisation: HFT Stuttgart

Mohamed Mnasser

Mohamed Mnasser

October – December 2017
Home organisation: Tunisian Agency for Vocational Training, Kairouan, Tunisia
Host organisation: Stadtwerke Düsseldorf AG, Düsseldorf

Rouzbeh Farzan

Rouzbeh Farzan

October – December 2017
Home organisation: ZCITY, Isfahan, Iran
Host organisation:

Firas Mattoussi

Firas Mattoussi

December 2017 – February 2018
Home organisation: Wake Up Bouzelfa, Menzel Bouzelfa, Tunisia
Host organisation: EMA e.V. ‐ Euro-Mediterranean-Arab Association, Hamburg

Saltanat Seitova

Home organisation: „Bugu Enye“ Zoo, Karakol, Kyrgyztan
Host organisation:

Media & Culture

Saleh Lo

August - November 2017
Home organisation: M-Art Jeunes Plasticiens Mauritaniens, Nouakchott, Mauritania
Host organisation: Internationales JugendKunst- und Kulturhaus Schlesische 27, Berlin

Elia Ghorbiah

October – December 2017
Home organisation: Freelance journalist, Ramallah, Palestinian Territories
Host organisation: Deutsche Welle, Bonn and Berlin

 

Naveed Majeed

June – August 2017
Home organisation: Sharjah Art Foundation, Dubai, United Arab Emirates
Host organisation: Berlin Art Institute (BAI), Berlin

Tiara Fatimah

September - November 2017
Home organisation: Harian Serambi News, Banda Aceh, Indonesia
Host organisation: European Youth4Media Network, Munster

Mohammed Al-Kuwari

October 2017
Home organisation: Qatar Museums, Doha, Qatar
Host organisation: Staatliche Kunstsammlungen Dresden, Dresden

Wessal Youssef

September – November 2017
Home organisation: Al-Araby Aljadid Newspaper, Tangier, Morocco
Host organisation: QANTARA.DE - Dialogue with the Islamic world, Bonn

Pradip Acharjee

March – April 2018 
Home organisation: Bangladesh Institute of Theatre Arts (BITA), Chittagong, Bangladesh
Host organisation: Junges Ensemble Stuttgart (JES)

Maisa Al Khudair

August – October 2017
Home organisation: Al Bawaba Middle East Limited, Amman, Jordan
Host organisation: zenith, Deutscher Levante Verlag GmbH, Berlin

Kalibek Assylbekov

January - March 2018
Home organisation: Research Institute of "National Treasure", National Museum of the Republic of Kazakhstan,  Astana, Kazakhstan
Host organisation: Centre for Baltic and Scandinavian Archaeology (ZBSA), Schleswig

Reem Mearaj

September - November 2017
Home organisation: Art of Life Society, Bahrain
Host organisation: Politik zum Anfassen e.V., Isernhagen

Farhan Jamalvy

October – December 2017
Home organisation: Karachi Film School, Karachi, Pakistan
Host organisation: Film University Babelsberg KONRAD WOLF, Potsdam

Shams Assi

July - September 2017
Home organisation: Kark'a Ensemble, Ramallah, Palestinian Territories
Host organisation: JugendtheaterBüro Berlin, Initiative Grenzen-Los! e.V., Berlin

Begis Sultamuratov

October – December 2017
Home organisation: Jetkinshek Children and Teenagers' Newspaper, Nukus, Uzbekistan
Host organisation: Radio Dreyeckland, Freiburg

Abdelali El-Kassas

September – November 2017
Home orgnisation: Takafes Art Center, Fez, Morocco
Host organisation: Academy of the Arts of the World, Cologne

Usama Ghanoum

Usama Ghanoum

September - December 2017
Host organisation: DOX BOX e.V., Berlin

Ramyar Sleman

June – August 2017
Home organisation: PUK (Patriotic Union of Kurdistan), Sulaimaniyya, Iraq
Host organisation: Office of Ms Heike Hänsel - Member of the Bundestag, Berlin/ Tübingen

 

May Al Hares

September - November 2017
Host organisation: Hellerau - Europäisches Zentrum der Künste Dresden, Dresden

Heba Salama

Heba Salama

September – November 2017
Home organisation: Bashkatib News Company, Minya, Egypt
Host organisation: Youth4Media, Munster, Germany

Zahra Amber

August –November 2017
Home organisation: Hashoo Foundation, Islamabad, Pakistan
Host organisation: ABURY Foundation gGmbH, Berlin

Mareike Hage

Home organisation: Theater Magdeburg, Magdeburg, Deutschland
Host organisation:

Mansour Al Dosari

October – December 2017
Home organisation: Qatar Museums, Doha, Qatar
Host organisation: Staatliche Kunstsammlungen Dresden, Dresden

Rafiah al-Abdullah

Home organisation: Qatar Olympic Sport Museum, Doha, Qatar
Host organisation:

Scholarshop holders of the CCP-module "Eastern Partnership & Russia"

Knowledge Society, Intercultural Dialogue, Mediation & Reconciliation

Javid Mustafayev

September – November 2017
Home organisation: “Youth Beam” Youth Development Public Union, Baku, Azerbaijan
Host organisation: CRISP e.V., Berlin

Svetlana Shuranova

September - November 2017
Home organisation: International Memorial, Moscow, Russia
Host organisation: Bundesstiftung zur Aufarbeitung der SED-Diktatur, Berlin

Harutyun Voskanyan

August - October 2017
Home organisation: Civil Consciousness, Yerevan, Armenia
Host organisation: Peace Academy Rhineland-Palatinate, Landau & inmedio Berlin, Berlin

Political Education & Youth Participation

Liza Kostanyan

Home organisation: Union of Communities of Armenia, Yerevan, Armenia
Host organisation: Caritasverband für Stuttgart e.V., Stuttgart

Oleksandr Vasylkivskyi

September – November 2017
Home organisation: Werchowna Rada, Kiev, Ukraine
Host organisation: dpart – Think Tank for political participation, Berlin

Mariam Dolidze

September - November 2017
Home organisation: Information Center on NATO and EU, Tbilisi, Georgia
Host organisation: Schwarzkopf Foundation - European Youth Parliament, Berlin

Marta Kurek

July - September 2017
Home organisation: Landeszentrale für politische Bildung Thüringen, Erfurt, Germany
Host organisation: Center for Urban History of East Central Europe, Lviv, Ukraine

Alena Ignatovitch

October – December 2017
Home organisation: National Institute for Higher Education, Minsk, Belarus
Host organisation: Institute for Social Work and Social Education, Berlin

Human Rights, Migration & Refugees

Lamiya Rzayeva

July – September 2017
Home organisation: Azerbaijan Social Work Public Union, Baku, Azerbaijan
Host organisation: AWO Soziale Dienste gemeinnützige GmbH, Bremen

Zurabi Mirzikashvili

July - September 2017
Home organisation: Temi Charitable Union, Kvareli, Georgia
Host organisation: Leben mit Behinderung Hamburg Sozialeinrichtungen gGmbH, Hamburg

Kateryna Gaidei

October – December 2017
Home organisation: Desyate Kvitnya (“The tenth of April”), Odesa, Ukraine
Host organisation: Münchner Flüchtlingsrat und Infobus für Flüchtlinge, Munich

Media

Natalia Sergheev

Natalia Sergheev

November – December 2017
Home organisation: Radio Europa Liberă, Chisinau, Republic of Moldova
Host organisation: n-ost, Berlin